Book securely online with the AA
Ahipara Bay Motel and Bayview Restaurant & Bar

Ahipara Motel's Privacy & Cookie Policy

(effective May 2018)

Briefly

Personal information

Ahipara Bay Motel and our website, www.ahiparabaymotel.co.nz, requires your personal information so we, or our partners, can provide you with the goods, services or information requested. Your information is kept safe and is not given or on-sold to other parties. It is collected when you contact us directly, fill in a form on our website, or use our booking agents. By contacting us, or using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information Might We Collect?

The type of information we collect about you may include information such as:

Our booking agents collect your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details) and some or all of the above information.

How long do you hold my information?

We keep your information for the period necessary to fulfil our obligations to you for the services you require, and as long as we are obliged by New Zealand law.

Security

We respect your Personal Information and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is kept safe. However no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is considered 100% secure.

Should you suspect any loss or misuse of your personal information please let us know as soon as possible.

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To enquire about your personal information, please contact Ahipara Bay Motels:
Ahipara Bay Motel, 22 Reefview Road, Ahipara, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand.

Ph +64 (0)9 409 4888, email: wattzi@xtra.co.nz

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to us detailing your concerns (please don’t include your credit card information). Your privacy and your concerns are important to us so will endeavour to address your concerns promptly.

If we are unable to, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites may use to improve the user experience. They can be set by our website (first party cookies) or by a third party e.g. Google (third party cookies). This information is transferred between web servers and web browsers and the user’s device(s). They don’t usually collect personal information but may log general information about your device and location. You can turn cookies off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive.

There are session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies expire after a certain period or if you delete them from your browser.

You can find out more about cookies at Cookiepedia or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website does not use first party cookies but does use Google Analytics, so that we may improve the service(s) we supply to you and the efficiency of our website. It aids our understanding of visitors’ usage of our website without personally identifying individuals.

Google Analytics privacy and cookie policy can be read here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Our booking agents privacy and cookie policy can be found here:

AA privacy and cookie policy




22 Reefview Road
Ahipara
Northland
New Zealand
Tel: 64 9 409 4888
Freephone: 0800-90MILE (0800 906 453)
» Click here to email us «

See Ahipara Bay Motels on Facebook
SKY guest select. 50+ Channels in every unit.


Sitemap: | Ahipara Bay Motel Home | Ninety Mile Beach Accommodation | Ahipara Activities | Bayview Restaurant & Bar | Contact Ahipara Bay Motels | Currency Converter | Privacy & Cookies Policy

Website by WeDoWebsites